Try our new app, simple and free! Available for iOS and Android

Privacy Statement

Liquix B.V. (“Liquix” or “we”) operates the website https://prepaid.eu. This Privacy Statement informs you of the policies we have in place regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data that we retrieve from you on our website. By using our website(s), you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

§ Personal Data

When using our website, we may collect the following personal data:

  • Personal Information – we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (i.e. Personal Information) when you are registering with us and/or subscribing to our web-services and/or email-notifications. This includes your name, phone number, payment details and/or e-mail address.
  • Log Data – we may collect information that your browser sends us when you are using our website (i.e. Log Data). This includes your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, website visits, length of visit and page views.

§ Purposes and lawfulness of the Use of Personal Data

Personal data collected on our website may be used for the following purposes:

  • to execute your order;
  • to contact you when you have submitted a web-form on our website;
  • to send you information of which we think that it may be of interest to you;
  • to send you marketing communications relating to our business;
  • to comply with laws and regulations.
We only process your personal data for the above purposes and ensure that it is only available to those people who have a legitimate need to know and who would require access to it. 

§ Disclosure and transfer of Personal Data

We may use the services of third parties if this is necessary to provide you the right services. In addition, your personal data may be transferred by Liquix to its affiliated companies, such as companies which offer auditors, legal representatives and acquiring services. We may also disclose your personal data to the extent that we are required to do so by law, for example in case of a valid request by a supervisory authority. We do not transfer your personal data to third countries outside the EU.

Liquix will not sell your personal information to third parties and will only make it available to third parties that are involved in processing your order. Our employees and third parties dealing with us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

§ Access to Personal Data and Complaints

You may inspect the personal data that we have collected in relation to you. If the collected personal data contains incorrect information, you can request Liquix to correct, complete or delete such data. Furthermore, you may always contact Liquix to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. We do not process personal data via automated decision making nor do we engage in profiling. Should you have any complaint regarding our use of your personal data, you may lodge such complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons).

§ Security of Personal Data

We will take reasonable organizational and technical measures to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

§ Information retention

We will only retain information about you for as long as legally necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with legal requirements and our internal retention policy. 

§ Cookie Policy

To ensure that your visit to our websites is smooth, reliable and as useful to you as possible, we make use of cookies and similar technologies. For further information on the types of cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy. You can manage cookies through the settings of your browser. You can have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, delete individual cookies or delete all cookies. Please note that, if you choose to delete Liquix cookies, your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be degraded or restricted. 

§ Disclaimer

Your access to, and use of, our website is subject to the terms of our Disclaimer. For further information, please refer to our Disclaimer.

§ Changes To Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Statement at any time. If we make any material changes to the Privacy Statement, we will notify you either through the e-mail address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website. Your continued use of our website after we have notified you of any changes to the Privacy Statement, will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Statement.

§ Contact

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Statement, please our Data Protection Officer Gert-Jan van den Hurk at:contact us.